PRIVACY STATEMENT

Your privacy is important to us and we take the responsibility of handling your personal information very seriously. MySkin Laser Clinics complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy explains how we may collect, use, disclose and otherwise handle personal and sensitive information. 

Personal information is collected directly from clients or potential future clients when they personally complete and submit a client card and consent form to become a client of MySkin Laser Clinics. This can be done in person at one of our clinics. Personal contact information may also be received via an online enquiries form.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

You don’t need to identify yourself when you deal with us (e.g. to find out more about treatments or products) however in certain situations we will only deal with individuals who have identified themselves to us.

Use of Personal Information

We collect personal information in order to be able to provide you with our products and services. The only personal information collected is what is provided voluntarily by a client or prospective client. You are not obligated to provide personal information however failure to do so may result in MySkin Laser Clinics being unable to provide services or products to you.

Personal Information will be used for the following primary purpose:

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, sensitive information means the information a client has disclosed to us about their physical and mental health and well-being.

Sensitive information will only ever be used for providing services to clients. Such information will not be used or disclosed for any other purposes without consent, except in cases when disclosure may be required by law or is necessary to protect the rights or property of MySkin Laser Clinics, or to lessen a serious threat to a person’s health or safety. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy sensitive information is a subset of personal information.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We do not disclose, sell or trade any personally identifiable information to any external party. Non-identifiable information may be released to help us with marketing and other information needing to be collated. This excludes our affiliated third parties who assist us in operating and conducting our business, as well as offer third party products and services on our website. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the information they need to deliver the service, and adhere to their own Privacy Policy 

Accessing your personal Information

You have the right to review personal and/or sensitive Information that may be recorded on MySkin Laser Clinics database. Information may be reviewed by submitting a written request for such access to your local clinic.

A request may be made to delete or amend personal and/or sensitive information, and all reasonable steps to delete the information will be made, except where it is required for legal reasons, which includes but is not limited to the proper maintenance of medical and health records. Deletion or amendment of information may result in us being unable to sell products directly and/or provide certain services including after sales services.

Contact by MySkin Laser Clinics

We do not send advertising information without obtaining prior consent. If an individual receives communications from us which they do not wish to receive, they may remove their name from the marketing database by contacting MySkin Laser Clinics via the enquiries form on the website.

Third Party Links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites. 

Children's online privacy protection act compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.